Dear visitor,

We attach great importance to privacy and our website is designed accordingly. We only process personal data if you register for the newsletter. Our site does not use trackers or cookies. Privacy protection also partly depends on good security. We do our utmost to secure our website by using up-to-date internet standards such as DNSSEC and HTTPS. (You can test the security of our and other websites on  https://internet.nl . There are also cookie checkers available on the web where you can check sites for cookie usage.)

Privacy statement :

 

publisherhetmoet.nl
located on
  Oosterdok 95,  1011 VZ Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details:
info@uitgeverijhetmoet.nl
Publisher HetMoet,
  Oosterdok 95,  1011 VZ Amsterdam
publisherhetmoet.nl

Personal data that we process
Uitgeverijhetmoet.nl will only process your personal data if you provide this data to us yourself to register for the newsletter.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:
- First and last name
- E-mail address

Delete personal data
Your personal data will be deleted when you unsubscribe from the newsletter. To unsubscribe, you can use one of the following methods:
1. Click on the 'unsubcribe' link at the bottom of each newsletter;
or
2. Send an email to info@uitgeverijhetmoet.nl with 'unsubscribe newsletter';
or
3. Send a letter to the above postal address with a request to unsubscribe.

 

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@uitgeverijhetmoet.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Uitgeverijhetmoet.nl processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Sending our newsletter.

How long we keep personal data
Uitgeverijhetmoet.nl does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. The personal data we keep is the data you provide when you sign up for the newsletter. We keep this data until the moment the newsletter is canceled or until the moment you cancel your subscription. To unsubscribe, you can use one of the following methods:
1. Click on the 'unsubcribe' link at the bottom of each newsletter;
or
2. Send an email to info@uitgeverijhetmoet.nl with 'unsubscribe newsletter';
or
3. Send a letter to the above postal address with a request to unsubscribe.

 

 

Sharing personal data with third parties
Uitgeverijhetmoet.nl does not provide personal data to third parties unless this is necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Uitgeverijhetmoet.nl does not use cookies or similar techniques.

 

 

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can request access to your data by emailing us or sending a letter to our postal address. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our foundation and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

If you want to make use of your right to object and/or right to data portability or if you have other questions/comments about data processing, please send a specified request to info@uitgeverijhetmoet.nl.

 

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. To protect your privacy, black out the following parts on the copy: your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). Uitgeverijhetmoet.nl will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

Uitgeverijhetmoet.nl would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do that via the following link:  https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Uitgeverijhetmoet.nl takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. We do our utmost to secure our website by using up-to-date internet standards such as DNSSEC and HTTPS. (You can test the security of our and other websites on
  https://www.internet.nl .) If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via info@uitgeverijhetmoet.nl or the above postal address.